Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 7 August 1963 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Harold Williams
Nickname : Harold
Height : 5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Sign : Leo
Hair : Black

Read More

Harold Perrineau, Jr. is born on August 7, 1963. He is an American actor, known for the roles of Michael Dawson in the U.S. television series Lost, Link in Th .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 36
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 4
Latest Fan : JackieLycle

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Harold Perrineau Jr Biography Overview

  • Name: Harold Perrineau
  • Full Name: Harold Williams
  • Birth Name: Harold Williams
  • Nickname: Harold
  • Date of Birth: 7 August 1963
  • Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA
  • Sign: Leo
  • Height: 5' 10½" (1.79 m)
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Dark Brown
  • Education: Shenandoah University
  • Fan Mail Address:

Harold Perrineau Jr Biography

Harold Perrineau, Jr. is born on August 7, 1963. He is an American actor, known for the roles of Michael Dawson in the U.S. television series Lost, Link in The Matrix films and games, August Hill in the american television series Oz and Mercutin in Baz Luhrmann's Romeo + Juliet. He recently starred in ABC's comedy-drama television series The Ununsuals, plyaing NYPD himicide detective Leo Banks.

Perrineau, Jr. was born Harold Perrineau in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Harold Williams, Sr. His parents changed his name to Williams at the age of 7. Harold later legally changed his name back to his birth name, after discovering there was already a Harold Williams in the screen actors guild union. His French surname is actually his mother's maiden name. Perrineau attended Shenandoah University, but did not graduate. Perrineau and his wife, Brittany, have a daughter, Aurora Robinson Perrineau, born 1994. Their second daughter, Wynter Aria, was born on May 7, 2008.

In 1989, Perrineau was cast as the original Tyrone Jackson in the world premiere of the stage adaptation of the 1980 hit movie Fame (now known as Fame: The Musical) at the Walnut Street Theatre, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.